• Home
  • Property Search
    • Key West Real Estate
      • Key West Homes
      • Key West Condos
      • Key West Townhomes
      • Key West Commercial
      • Key West Land
    • Florida Keys Real Estate
      • Florida Keys Homes
      • Florida Keys Condos
      • Florida Keys Townhomes
      • Florida Keys Commercial
      • Florida Keys Land
    • MLS Search
  • Property Estimate
  • Neighborhoods
    • Casa Marina
    • Golf Club
    • Key Haven
    • Meadows
    • Midtown
    • New Town
    • Old Town
    • Sunset Key
    • Truman Annex
  • Islands
    • Big Coppitt Key
    • Big Pine Key
    • Cudjoe Key
    • Duck Key
    • Islamorada
    • Key Colony Beach
    • Key Largo
    • Lower Matecumbe Key
    • Marathon Key
    • Plantation Key
    • Sugarloaf Key
    • Summerland Key
  • Contact Us

Anchor Line Realty

Anchor Line Realty specializes in buyer brokerage, real estate sales listings, and long term property management in Key West & the Florida Keys.

Call: (305) 766-6835

With a portal you are able to:
  1. Save your searches
  2. Get updates on listings
  3. Track listings
  4. Add notes and messages
  5. Personalize your dashboard

$2,000,000
1401 Tropical Street
Key West, FL 33040
MLS# 122587
Status: Closed
4 beds  |  3.1 baths  |  3358 sqft


Primary Photo
  1 / 24  
Primary Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo

Property Description
Welcome to Casa Tropical! A luxurious Old Town estate...best value in town for its size, quality of renovation, landscaping, pool, and location. Recent Price Reduction! Located close to the beaches on a large corner lot with lush tropical landscaping, this breathtakingly beautiful compound offers amenities beyond compare! Two master bedroom suites upstairs, each have en suite, natural stone baths. A highly desirable first floor master suite, with its own bath, and an additional bedroom/den in their own private wing. A 2-story foyer/music room links to the living room and formal dining room. The kitchen is elegantly appointed with mahogany cabinets and stainless appliances, opening up to a sparkling pool and huge, covered outdoor dining and living areas. NOTE: Property Appraiser Square Foot

Details
Maps
Contract Information
Current Price: $2,000,000
Listing Date: 2015-12-22
Listing Board: Key West Association
Leased Price Monthly: $2,000,000
As is Rght to Inspct: Yes
Potential Short Sale: No
Bank Owned: No
Location, Tax & Legal
Street #: 1401
Street Name: Tropical
Street Suffix: Street
Key/Island: Key West
State/Province: FL
Zip Code: 33040
County: Monroe
Subdivision: Tropical Bldt & Investment Co Sub (2.0)
Area: 01 - Key West
General Property Description
Realtor.COM Type: Residential - Single Family
Style: Single Family
Waterfront: No
Pool: Yes
Year Built: 1958
Lot Size: 93.5 x 100
Lot SqFt: 9350
Acres: 0.21
Living Apx SqFt: 3358
Total Bedrooms: 4
Full Baths: 3
Half Baths: 1
Total Baths: 3.1
Association Info
Mandatory Home Owners Asc: No
1st Right of Refusal: No
Assoc Approval Req: No
Building Style
# Stories: 2 Stories
Vehicle Storage
Car(s): 1
Pool Info
Heated: Yes
Dimensions: 40.00 x 35.00
Financial Status
Bank Owned: No
Potential Short Sale: No
Status Change Info
Under Contract Date: 2016-04-25
Leased Date: 2016-06-06
Leased Price Monthly: $2,000,000
Status: Closed
Property Features
Tax Exemptions: Homestead
Waterview: No Waterview
Dockage: None
Vehicle Storage: Carport; Attached; Covered Parking; Off Street Parking
Furnished: Unfurnished
Cooling: Central Air; Heat; Wall/Window Unit(s)
Utilities: FKAA; Municipal Sewer
Interior Features: Built-in Cabinets; Cathedral Ceilings; Entrance Foyer; Granite Counter Top; Sky Light(s); Smoke Alarms; Storage; Window Treatments
Pre-Wired: Cable; Surround Sound
Appliances: Dishwasher; Disposal; Dryer; Freezer; Microwave; Oven; Range; Refrigerator; Stainless Steel Appliance(s); Washer
Exterior Features: Rain Gutters
Pool Info: In Ground; Concrete
Construction: CBS; Frame; Stucco
Shutters: Other
Floor: Concrete; Marble; Terrazzo; Tile; Wood
Roof: Metal Roof
Security: Electric Gate
Land Size: Less Than 1/4 Acre
Title: Negotiable
Room Information
Room NameLengthWidth
Bedroom 118.0014.00
Bedroom 212.0015.50
Bedroom 312.0014.00
Bedroom 420.2518.50
Dining Room12.0020.00
Kitchen19.5012.00
Living Room17.5023.00
Other Room14.0014.00

Listing Office: Compass Realty (KW)

Last Updated: August - 24 - 2024

The data relating to real estate for sale on this web site comes in part from the Florida Keys MLS, Inc. Information provided is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. All properties are subject to prior sale, change or withdrawal. The information being provided is for consumers’ personal, non-commeral use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. IDX data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed accurate by the MLS.


Search powered by FBS Products
Create A Real Estate Portal
With a portal you are able to:
  1. Save your searches
  2. Get updates on listings
  3. Track listings
  4. Add notes and messages
  5. Personalize your dashboard

Anchor Line Realty on Social Media:

Facebook
Facebook
fb-share-icon
Twitter
Visit Us
Follow Me

E-mail Us Directly

Please provide details below:

  • Home
  • Property Search
  • Property Estimate
  • Neighborhoods
  • Islands
  • Contact Us

Copyright © 2026 · AgentPress Pro on Genesis Framework · WordPress · Log in

David Austin, Owner/Broker
Anchor Line Realty, LLC
820 Ashe Street
Key West, FL 33040
www.anchorlinerealty.com
[email protected]
305.766.6835
Member, National Association of Realtors (NAR)
Member, Florida Association of Realtors (FAR)
Member, Key West Association of Realtors (KWAR)