• Home
  • Property Search
    • Key West Real Estate
      • Key West Homes
      • Key West Condos
      • Key West Townhomes
      • Key West Commercial
      • Key West Land
    • Florida Keys Real Estate
      • Florida Keys Homes
      • Florida Keys Condos
      • Florida Keys Townhomes
      • Florida Keys Commercial
      • Florida Keys Land
    • MLS Search
  • Property Estimate
  • Neighborhoods
    • Casa Marina
    • Golf Club
    • Key Haven
    • Meadows
    • Midtown
    • New Town
    • Old Town
    • Sunset Key
    • Truman Annex
  • Islands
    • Big Coppitt Key
    • Big Pine Key
    • Cudjoe Key
    • Duck Key
    • Islamorada
    • Key Colony Beach
    • Key Largo
    • Lower Matecumbe Key
    • Marathon Key
    • Plantation Key
    • Sugarloaf Key
    • Summerland Key
  • Contact Us

Anchor Line Realty

Anchor Line Realty specializes in buyer brokerage, real estate sales listings, and long term property management in Key West & the Florida Keys.

Call: (305) 766-6835

With a portal you are able to:
  1. Save your searches
  2. Get updates on listings
  3. Track listings
  4. Add notes and messages
  5. Personalize your dashboard

$3,250,000
1507 Grinnell Street
Key West, FL 33040
MLS# 118933
Status: Closed
5 beds  |  4.1 baths  |  3524 sqft


Primary Photo
  1 / 26  
Primary Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo

Property Description
Built in 1958 for Floy Thompson, the house has a lovely floor plan, and sits on a large 11,108 SF corner lot of the Casa Marina area. The main house has 3BR and 3.5BA, a library or study, living room with stunning original black and white tile floors and multiple French doors to the poolside patio and gazebo. The fabulous Florida room is flooded with light and views of the gardens. There's a two car garage and a complete one bedroom guest apartment over it. Walled for privacy this is gracious island living right here in Key West.

Details
Maps
Contract Information
Current Price: $3,250,000
Listing Date: 2013-12-02
Listing Board: Key West Association
Leased Price Monthly: $3,250,000
As is Rght to Inspct: Yes
Potential Short Sale: No
Location, Tax & Legal
Street #: 1507
Street Name: Grinnell
Street Suffix: Street
Key/Island: Key West
State/Province: FL
Zip Code: 33040
County: Monroe
Subdivision: Martello Towers (1.0)
Area: 01 - Key West
General Property Description
Realtor.COM Type: Residential - Single Family
Style: Single Family
Waterfront: No
Pool: Yes
Year Built: 1958
Lot SqFt: 11108
Acres: 0.25
Living Apx SqFt: 3524
Total Bedrooms: 5
Full Baths: 4
Half Baths: 1
Total Baths: 4.1
Association Info
Mandatory Home Owners Asc: No
1st Right of Refusal: No
Assoc Approval Req: No
Building Style
# Stories: 2 Stories
Vehicle Storage
Car(s): 4+
Pool Info
Other: Eq Incld;
Heated: Yes
Dimensions: 32.00 x 10.50
Financial Status
Potential Short Sale: No
Status Change Info
Under Contract Date: 2013-12-12
Leased Date: 2014-03-14
Leased Price Monthly: $3,250,000
Status: Closed
Property Features
Tax Exemptions: None
Waterview: No Waterview
Dockage: None
Vehicle Storage: Garage; Off Street Parking
Furnished: Unfurnished
Cooling: Ceiling Fans(s); Central Air; Heat
Utilities: FKAA; Municipal Sewer
Interior Features: Entrance Foyer; Fireplace(s); Lobby; Split Bedroom; Storage; Walk-in Closet(s)
Specialty Rooms: Laundry Room; Utility Room; Workshop
Appliances: Dishwasher; Disposal; Dryer; Oven; Range; Refrigerator; Washer
Exterior Features: Detached Guest Qtrs; Fruit Tree(s); Gazebo; Lighting; Outdoor Shower; Privacy Wall/Fence; Sprinkler System; Storage
Pool Info: Concrete
Construction: CBS
Shutters: Roll Down Manual
Floor: Tile; Wood
Roof: Metal Roof
Land Size: 1/4 - 1/2 Acre
Title: Negotiable
Room Information
Room NameLengthWidth
Bedroom 119.0014.00
Bedroom 216.0012.00
Bedroom 312.0011.00
Bedroom 413.0010.00
Dining Room14.0012.40
Family Room20.5013.50
Kitchen16.5013.50
Living Room28.0015.00
Other Room14.0014.00

Listing Office: Truman & Co. (KW)

Last Updated: August - 23 - 2024

The data relating to real estate for sale on this web site comes in part from the Florida Keys MLS, Inc. Information provided is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. All properties are subject to prior sale, change or withdrawal. The information being provided is for consumers’ personal, non-commeral use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. IDX data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed accurate by the MLS.


Search powered by FBS Products
Create A Real Estate Portal
With a portal you are able to:
  1. Save your searches
  2. Get updates on listings
  3. Track listings
  4. Add notes and messages
  5. Personalize your dashboard

Anchor Line Realty on Social Media:

Facebook
Facebook
fb-share-icon
Twitter
Visit Us
Follow Me

E-mail Us Directly

Please provide details below:

  • Home
  • Property Search
  • Property Estimate
  • Neighborhoods
  • Islands
  • Contact Us

Copyright © 2026 · AgentPress Pro on Genesis Framework · WordPress · Log in

David Austin, Owner/Broker
Anchor Line Realty, LLC
820 Ashe Street
Key West, FL 33040
www.anchorlinerealty.com
[email protected]
305.766.6835
Member, National Association of Realtors (NAR)
Member, Florida Association of Realtors (FAR)
Member, Key West Association of Realtors (KWAR)