• Home
  • Property Search
    • Key West Real Estate
      • Key West Homes
      • Key West Condos
      • Key West Townhomes
      • Key West Commercial
      • Key West Land
    • Florida Keys Real Estate
      • Florida Keys Homes
      • Florida Keys Condos
      • Florida Keys Townhomes
      • Florida Keys Commercial
      • Florida Keys Land
    • MLS Search
  • Property Estimate
  • Neighborhoods
    • Casa Marina
    • Golf Club
    • Key Haven
    • Meadows
    • Midtown
    • New Town
    • Old Town
    • Sunset Key
    • Truman Annex
  • Islands
    • Big Coppitt Key
    • Big Pine Key
    • Cudjoe Key
    • Duck Key
    • Islamorada
    • Key Colony Beach
    • Key Largo
    • Lower Matecumbe Key
    • Marathon Key
    • Plantation Key
    • Sugarloaf Key
    • Summerland Key
  • Contact Us

Anchor Line Realty

Anchor Line Realty specializes in buyer brokerage, real estate sales listings, and long term property management in Key West & the Florida Keys.

Call: (305) 766-6835

With a portal you are able to:
  1. Save your searches
  2. Get updates on listings
  3. Track listings
  4. Add notes and messages
  5. Personalize your dashboard

$2,128,175
324 Whitehead Street
Key West, FL 33040
MLS# 519635
Status: Closed
4 beds  |  4.1 baths  |  3700 sqft


Primary Photo
  1 / 6  
Primary Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo

Property Description
324 Whitehead, Truman Annex- Built in 1906, this Truman Annex historical officer's home has been carefully restored to make this property the grand beauty of the community! The home features four large bedrooms and four and a half baths. An oversized upgraded kitchen includes tiled countertops, handsome appliances and plenty of storage. The original working fireplace in the living room is one

Details
Maps
Contract Information
Current Price: $2,128,175
Listing Date: 2003-12-31
Leased Price Monthly: $2,128,175
As is Rght to Inspct: Yes
Location, Tax & Legal
Street #: 324
Street Name: Whitehead
Street Suffix: Street
Key/Island: Key West
State/Province: FL
Zip Code: 33040
County: Monroe
Subdivision: Old Town - Unrecord (1.0)
Area: 01 - Key West
General Property Description
Realtor.COM Type: Residential - Single Family
Style: Single Family
Waterfront: No
Pool: Yes
Year Built: 1906
Lot SqFt: 9261
Acres: 0.2
Living Apx SqFt: 3700
Total Bedrooms: 4
Full Baths: 4
Half Baths: 1
Total Baths: 4.1
Association Info
Association Fee $: 241
Vehicle Storage
Car(s): 2
Status Change Info
Under Contract Date: 2004-01-06
Leased Date: 2004-03-01
Leased Price Monthly: $2,128,175
Status: Closed
Property Features
Fee Includes: Common Area Mnt; Security
Tax Exemptions: Homestead
Waterfront: None
Waterview: No Waterview
Dockage: None
Furnished: Unfurnished
Cooling: Ceiling Fans(s); Central Air; Heat
Utilities: FKAA; Municipal Sewer
Interior Features: Drapes/Blinds Incl; Fireplace(s); Smoke Alarms; Storage
Specialty Rooms: Laundry Room
Appliances: Dishwasher; Dryer; Microwave; Range; Refrigerator; Washer
Construction: Frame
Floor: Tile; Wood
Roof: Metal Roof; Shingle Roof
Neighborhood Feature: Fire Hydrant; Handicap Facilities; Manager on Premises; Spa
Security: Central Station Sys; Electric Gate; Manned Gate; Patrolled Area; Other
Land Size: Less Than 1/4 Acre
Terms: Buyer Obtain Finance
Title: Negotiable
Supplements
nce to Old Town, fine restaurants, galleries, shopping, and Fort Zachary Taylor State Park and Beach. of a few on the entire island which can be enjoyed throughout the winter months. The front of the home has gorgeous porches off of all of the French doors which have the original glass and hardware. The entire first floor also includes stunning hardwood floors, tall ceilings, and crown molding. Three bedrooms on the second floor open out onto the large covered deck overlooking the breathtaking grounds and downtown Key West. The master suite is grand with its own fireplace, walk-in closet , office and beautiful bathroom. There is a fourth bedroom on the second floor with its own private bathroom. The third floor is immense with plenty of room and it too has its own full bathroom. This home has been featured in several publications, including the Key West Gardens Book. The remarkable gardens and pool are lush and tropical. This property is a one of a kind for certain and can be enjoyed all year long. The Truman Annex is an award-winning gated community with 24-hour security, and is within walking dista
Room Information
Room NameLengthWidth
Living Room15.0018.00
Dining Room14.0018.00
Kitchen14.0022.00
Family Room12.0018.00
Bedroom 114.0018.00
Bedroom 212.0014.00
Bedroom 313.0013.50
Bedroom 412.0013.50
Other Room23.009.50

Listing Office: Compass Realty

Last Updated: August - 26 - 2024

The data relating to real estate for sale on this web site comes in part from the Florida Keys MLS, Inc. Information provided is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. All properties are subject to prior sale, change or withdrawal. The information being provided is for consumers’ personal, non-commeral use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. IDX data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed accurate by the MLS.


Search powered by FBS Products
Create A Real Estate Portal
With a portal you are able to:
  1. Save your searches
  2. Get updates on listings
  3. Track listings
  4. Add notes and messages
  5. Personalize your dashboard

Anchor Line Realty on Social Media:

Facebook
Facebook
fb-share-icon
Twitter
Visit Us
Follow Me

E-mail Us Directly

Please provide details below:

  • Home
  • Property Search
  • Property Estimate
  • Neighborhoods
  • Islands
  • Contact Us

Copyright © 2026 · AgentPress Pro on Genesis Framework · WordPress · Log in

David Austin, Owner/Broker
Anchor Line Realty, LLC
820 Ashe Street
Key West, FL 33040
www.anchorlinerealty.com
[email protected]
305.766.6835
Member, National Association of Realtors (NAR)
Member, Florida Association of Realtors (FAR)
Member, Key West Association of Realtors (KWAR)