• Home
  • Property Search
    • Key West Real Estate
      • Key West Homes
      • Key West Condos
      • Key West Townhomes
      • Key West Commercial
      • Key West Land
    • Florida Keys Real Estate
      • Florida Keys Homes
      • Florida Keys Condos
      • Florida Keys Townhomes
      • Florida Keys Commercial
      • Florida Keys Land
    • MLS Search
  • Property Estimate
  • Neighborhoods
    • Casa Marina
    • Golf Club
    • Key Haven
    • Meadows
    • Midtown
    • New Town
    • Old Town
    • Sunset Key
    • Truman Annex
  • Islands
    • Big Coppitt Key
    • Big Pine Key
    • Cudjoe Key
    • Duck Key
    • Islamorada
    • Key Colony Beach
    • Key Largo
    • Lower Matecumbe Key
    • Marathon Key
    • Plantation Key
    • Sugarloaf Key
    • Summerland Key
  • Contact Us

Anchor Line Realty

Anchor Line Realty specializes in buyer brokerage, real estate sales listings, and long term property management in Key West & the Florida Keys.

Call: (305) 766-6835

With a portal you are able to:
  1. Save your searches
  2. Get updates on listings
  3. Track listings
  4. Add notes and messages
  5. Personalize your dashboard

$4,000,000
425 Caroline Street
Key West, FL 33040
MLS# 110228
Status: Closed
5 beds  |  7.1 baths  |  6888 sqft


Primary Photo
  1 / 10  
Primary Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo

Property Description
This is a rare and elegant home that's rich with history and gracious in its architectural details. Stately and elegant, the 5 bedroom, seven and one-half bath house has high peaked Gothic style roof over classical Revival portico and four graciously arched bays. The beautiful arched front door is distinctive and rare in Key West. The current owners have carefully combined an impeccable restoration with state of the art amenities, to create comfort along with the splendor of a historic residence. Large rooms, 13' ceilings, elegant moldings and hardware, formal living and dining rooms, custom designed 1500 bottle wine room, an outstanding kitchen equipped with all gourmet appliances, Carrera marble countertops and in-kitchen dining.

Details
Maps
Contract Information
Current Price: $4,000,000
Listing Date: 2009-02-03
Listing Board: Key West Association
Leased Price Monthly: $4,000,000
As is Rght to Inspct: Yes
Potential Short Sale: No
Location, Tax & Legal
Street #: 425
Street Name: Caroline
Street Suffix: Street
Key/Island: Key West
State/Province: FL
Zip Code: 33040
County: Monroe
Subdivision: Old Town - Unrecord (1.0)
Area: 01 - Key West
General Property Description
Realtor.COM Type: Residential - Single Family
Style: Single Family
Waterfront: No
Pool: Yes
Year Built: 1944
Lot SqFt: 14701
Acres: 0.34
Living Apx SqFt: 6888
Total Bedrooms: 5
Full Baths: 7
Half Baths: 1
Total Baths: 7.1
Association Info
Mandatory Home Owners Asc: No
1st Right of Refusal: No
Assoc Approval Req: No
Building Style
# Stories: 3 Stories
Vehicle Storage
Car(s): 4+
Pool Info
Other: Eq Incld;
Heated: Yes
Dimensions: 42.00 x 18.00
Financial Status
Potential Short Sale: No
Status Change Info
Under Contract Date: 2011-04-13
Leased Date: 2011-04-14
Leased Price Monthly: $4,000,000
Status: Closed
Property Features
Tax Exemptions: Homestead
Waterview: No Waterview
Dockage: None
Vehicle Storage: Off Street Parking
Furnished: Unfurnished
Cooling: Ceiling Fans(s); Central Air; Heat
Utilities: Cistern; FKAA; Municipal Sewer
Interior Features: Built-in Cabinets; Cathedral Ceilings; Drapes/Blinds Incl; Fireplace(s); Split Bedroom; Walk-in Closet(s); Wet Bar
Pre-Wired: Cat 5
Specialty Rooms: Laundry Room
Appliances: Dishwasher; Disposal; Dryer; Freezer; Gas Appliances; Microwave; Oven; Range; Refrigerator; Washer
Exterior Features: Built-in Grill; Detached Guest Qtrs; Fencing; Gazebo; Lanai; Lighting; Outdoor Shower; Privacy Wall/Fence; Sprinkler System; Storage
Pool Info: Concrete
Construction: Frame
Shutters: Other
Floor: Wood
Roof: Metal Roof
Security: Central Station Sys
Land Size: 1/4 - 1/2 Acre
Title: Negotiable
Room Information
Room NameLengthWidth
Bedroom 119.5017.60
Bedroom 216.6013.40
Bedroom 311.6010.00
Bedroom 416.4014.80
Dining Room16.4015.30
Family Room24.0021.30
Kitchen29.0014.50
Living Room16.8016.40

Listing Office: Truman & Co. (KW)

Last Updated: August - 26 - 2024

The data relating to real estate for sale on this web site comes in part from the Florida Keys MLS, Inc. Information provided is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. All properties are subject to prior sale, change or withdrawal. The information being provided is for consumers’ personal, non-commeral use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. IDX data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed accurate by the MLS.


Search powered by FBS Products
Create A Real Estate Portal
With a portal you are able to:
  1. Save your searches
  2. Get updates on listings
  3. Track listings
  4. Add notes and messages
  5. Personalize your dashboard

Anchor Line Realty on Social Media:

Facebook
Facebook
fb-share-icon
Twitter
Visit Us
Follow Me

E-mail Us Directly

Please provide details below:

  • Home
  • Property Search
  • Property Estimate
  • Neighborhoods
  • Islands
  • Contact Us

Copyright © 2026 · AgentPress Pro on Genesis Framework · WordPress · Log in

David Austin, Owner/Broker
Anchor Line Realty, LLC
820 Ashe Street
Key West, FL 33040
www.anchorlinerealty.com
[email protected]
305.766.6835
Member, National Association of Realtors (NAR)
Member, Florida Association of Realtors (FAR)
Member, Key West Association of Realtors (KWAR)