• Home
  • Property Search
    • Key West Real Estate
      • Key West Homes
      • Key West Condos
      • Key West Townhomes
      • Key West Commercial
      • Key West Land
    • Florida Keys Real Estate
      • Florida Keys Homes
      • Florida Keys Condos
      • Florida Keys Townhomes
      • Florida Keys Commercial
      • Florida Keys Land
    • MLS Search
  • Property Estimate
  • Neighborhoods
    • Casa Marina
    • Golf Club
    • Key Haven
    • Meadows
    • Midtown
    • New Town
    • Old Town
    • Sunset Key
    • Truman Annex
  • Islands
    • Big Coppitt Key
    • Big Pine Key
    • Cudjoe Key
    • Duck Key
    • Islamorada
    • Key Colony Beach
    • Key Largo
    • Lower Matecumbe Key
    • Marathon Key
    • Plantation Key
    • Sugarloaf Key
    • Summerland Key
  • Contact Us

Anchor Line Realty

Anchor Line Realty specializes in buyer brokerage, real estate sales listings, and long term property management in Key West & the Florida Keys.

Call: (305) 766-6835

With a portal you are able to:
  1. Save your searches
  2. Get updates on listings
  3. Track listings
  4. Add notes and messages
  5. Personalize your dashboard

$2,050,000
621 Caroline Street
Key West, FL 33040
MLS# 116321
Status: Closed
5 beds  |  5 baths  |  4000 sqft


Primary Photo
  1 / 12  
Primary Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo

Property Description
This Elegant 5-bay Center Hall Classic Revival Mansion Has Been Lovingly Restored And Remodeled.Located In The Heart Of Old Town Key West, The Former Home Of Pulitzer Prize Winner Philip Caputo Encloses Over 4000 Square feet of living on three floors. Five large bedrooms and five bathroom with off street parking and pool. Nice outside space. Transient license.

Details
Maps
Contract Information
Current Price: $2,050,000
Listing Date: 2012-04-01
Listing Board: Key West Association
Leased Price Monthly: $2,050,000
As is Rght to Inspct: Yes
Potential Short Sale: No
Location, Tax & Legal
Street #: 621
Street Name: Caroline
Street Suffix: Street
Key/Island: Key West
State/Province: FL
Zip Code: 33040
County: Monroe
Subdivision: Old Town - Unrecord (1.0)
Area: 01 - Key West
General Property Description
Realtor.COM Type: Residential - Single Family
Style: Single Family
Waterfront: No
Pool: Yes
Lot Size: 46x95 Approx. Irreg.
Living Apx SqFt: 4000
Total Bedrooms: 5
Full Baths: 5
Total Baths: 5
Association Info
Mandatory Home Owners Asc: No
1st Right of Refusal: No
Assoc Approval Req: No
License Info
Transient Rntl Licns: Yes
Building Style
# Stories: 3 Stories
Vehicle Storage
Car(s): 2
Pool Info
Dimensions: 0.00 x 0.00
Financial Status
Potential Short Sale: No
Status Change Info
Under Contract Date: 2012-05-03
Leased Date: 2012-05-11
Leased Price Monthly: $2,050,000
Status: Closed
Property Features
Tax Exemptions: None
Waterview: No Waterview
Dockage: None
Vehicle Storage: Off Street Parking
Furnished: Negotiable
Cooling: Ceiling Fans(s); Wall/Window Unit(s)
Heating: None
Utilities: FKAA
Interior Features: Cathedral Ceilings; Dade County Pine; Walk-in Closet(s)
Appliances: Dishwasher; Dryer; Oven; Refrigerator; Washer
Pool Info: Concrete
Construction: Frame
Floor: Combo; Tile; Wood
Pets: Pets Allowed
Security: Other
Title: Negotiable
Room Information
Room NameLengthWidth
Bedroom 114.0017.00
Bedroom 211.0022.00
Bedroom 311.0021.00
Bedroom 411.0016.00
Dining Room14.0019.00
Kitchen13.0017.00
Living Room15.0019.00
Other Room11.0013.00

Listing Office: Preferred Properties (KW)

Last Updated: August - 27 - 2024

The data relating to real estate for sale on this web site comes in part from the Florida Keys MLS, Inc. Information provided is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. All properties are subject to prior sale, change or withdrawal. The information being provided is for consumers’ personal, non-commeral use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. IDX data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed accurate by the MLS.


Search powered by FBS Products
Create A Real Estate Portal
With a portal you are able to:
  1. Save your searches
  2. Get updates on listings
  3. Track listings
  4. Add notes and messages
  5. Personalize your dashboard

Anchor Line Realty on Social Media:

Facebook
Facebook
fb-share-icon
Twitter
Visit Us
Follow Me

E-mail Us Directly

Please provide details below:

  • Home
  • Property Search
  • Property Estimate
  • Neighborhoods
  • Islands
  • Contact Us

Copyright © 2026 · AgentPress Pro on Genesis Framework · WordPress · Log in

David Austin, Owner/Broker
Anchor Line Realty, LLC
820 Ashe Street
Key West, FL 33040
www.anchorlinerealty.com
[email protected]
305.766.6835
Member, National Association of Realtors (NAR)
Member, Florida Association of Realtors (FAR)
Member, Key West Association of Realtors (KWAR)