• Home
  • Property Search
    • Key West Real Estate
      • Key West Homes
      • Key West Condos
      • Key West Townhomes
      • Key West Commercial
      • Key West Land
    • Florida Keys Real Estate
      • Florida Keys Homes
      • Florida Keys Condos
      • Florida Keys Townhomes
      • Florida Keys Commercial
      • Florida Keys Land
    • MLS Search
  • Property Estimate
  • Neighborhoods
    • Casa Marina
    • Golf Club
    • Key Haven
    • Meadows
    • Midtown
    • New Town
    • Old Town
    • Sunset Key
    • Truman Annex
  • Islands
    • Big Coppitt Key
    • Big Pine Key
    • Cudjoe Key
    • Duck Key
    • Islamorada
    • Key Colony Beach
    • Key Largo
    • Lower Matecumbe Key
    • Marathon Key
    • Plantation Key
    • Sugarloaf Key
    • Summerland Key
  • Contact Us

Anchor Line Realty

Anchor Line Realty specializes in buyer brokerage, real estate sales listings, and long term property management in Key West & the Florida Keys.

Call: (305) 766-6835

With a portal you are able to:
  1. Save your searches
  2. Get updates on listings
  3. Track listings
  4. Add notes and messages
  5. Personalize your dashboard

$3,600,000
630 Dey Street
Key West, FL 33040
MLS# 581567
Status: Closed
5 beds  |  7.5 baths  |  3763 sqft


630 Dey SA DM Small--66
  1 / 64  
630 Dey SA DM Small--66 630 Dey Twilight SA DM Small-6258 630 Dey SA DM Small--21 630 Dey SA DM Small--56 630 Dey SA DM Small--57 630 Dey SA DM Small--59 Great room in the rear of the home overlooking pool Great room in the rear of the home overlooking pool Great room in the rear of the home overlooking pool Great room in the rear of the home overlooking pool Great room in the rear of the home overlooking pool Dining room and kitchen 630 Dey SA DM Small--45 630 Dey SA DM Small--46 630 Dey SA DM Small--48 630 Dey SA DM Small--50 630 Dey SA DM Small--26 Master bedroom Master bedroom Master bedroom Master bathroom Master bathroom Master bathroom Porch off master bedroom overlooking pool Porch off master bedroom overlooking pool 630 Dey SA DM Small--17 630 Dey SA DM Small--18 630 Dey SA DM Small--76 630 Dey SA DM Small--32 630 Dey SA DM Small--33 630 Dey SA DM Small--74 630 Dey SA DM Small--72 630 Dey SA DM Small--73 630 Dey SA DM Small--77 Downstairs bedroom Downstairs bedroom and bath Front living room Front living room Front living room Front living room Staircase Elevator to floors 1 and 2 Rick Worth painted powder bath Pantry Laundry room Laundry room Outdoor kitchen and bbq 630 Dey SA DM Small--60 630 Dey SA DM Small--86 630 Dey SA DM Small--87 630 Dey SA DM Small--64 630 Dey SA DM Small--63 630 Dey SA DM Small--23 630 Dey SA DM Small--24 Pool and garage Front yard overlooking balcony Elizabeth St. side of home and gated parking One Car Garage One Car Garage 630 Dey Twilight SA DM Small- 630 Dey Twilight SA DM Small-6261 Cottage / Guest House with Murphy Bed Cottage/Guest House Cottage / Guest House

Property Description
Nestled at the foot of Elizabeth Street in Old Town Key West this Classic Revival dates back to 1873. On a corner lot with a main house and guest cottage this residence offers the perfect balance of elegance and Key West comfort with the indoors flowing outdoors onto the spacious decks, tropical pool and gardens. The historic residence has undergone a complete restoration and extension now encompassing over 3,400 sq. ft. of living space and the guest cottage presents 350 sq. ft. of living space. The main house boasts four bedrooms all ensuite as well as a first floor powder room, state of the art laundry room, walk-in pantry, third floor bonus space with bath ensuite and widow's walk as well as an elevator to access the first two levels of the residence.

Details
Maps
Documents
Contract Information
Current Price: $3,600,000
Listing Date: 2018-08-21
Listing Board: Key West Association
Leased Price Monthly: $3,600,000
As is Rght to Inspct: Yes
Potential Short Sale: No
Bank Owned: No
Location, Tax & Legal
Street #: 630
Street Name: Dey
Street Suffix: Street
Key/Island: Key West
State/Province: FL
Zip Code: 33040
County: Monroe
Subdivision: Old Town - Unrecord (1.0)
Area: 01 - Key West
General Property Description
Realtor.COM Type: Residential - Single Family
Style: Single Family
Waterfront: No
Pool: Yes
Year Built: 1873
Total Units: 2
Lot Size: 90X93
Lot SqFt: 8336
Acres: 0.19
Living Apx SqFt: 3763
SqFt Source: LA Measured
Total Bedrooms: 5
Full Baths: 7
Half Baths: 5
Total Baths: 7.5
Rentals Allowed: Yes
Min Rental Days: 28
Association Info
Mandatory Home Owners Asc: No
1st Right of Refusal: No
Specialty Rooms
Guest/Servant Qtrs: Legal
Building Style
Above Flood: Yes
# Stories: 3 Stories
Vehicle Storage
Car(s): 3
Pool Info
Heated: Yes
Financial Status
Bank Owned: No
Potential Short Sale: No
Status Change Info
Under Contract Date: 2019-01-04
Leased Date: 2019-01-24
Leased Price Monthly: $3,600,000
Status: Closed
Property Features
Fee Includes: None
Tax Exemptions: None
Waterfront: None
Waterview: No Waterview
Dockage: None
Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
Vehicle Storage: Garage; Off Street Parking
Furnished: Negotiable
Cooling: Ceiling Fans(s); Central Air; Ductless; Heat
Utilities: Elect Separate Meter; FKAA; Municipal Sewer; Propane; Whole House Generatr
Interior Features: Built-in Cabinets; Cathedral Ceilings; Dade County Pine; Elevator; Fire Sprinkler; Pantry; Security System; Sky Light(s); Storage; Walk-in Closet(s)
Specialty Rooms: Laundry Room; Loft
Appliances: Dishwasher; Disposal; Dryer; Freezer; Gas Appliances; Microwave; More Appliances; Oven; Refrigerator; Washer; Water Softener; Wine Cooler
Exterior Features: Built-in Grill; Detached Guest Qtrs; Fencing; Lighting; Outdoor Kitchen; Outdoor Shower; Privacy Wall/Fence; Rain Gutters; Sprinkler System; Storage; Water Display
Pool Info: In Ground
Construction: Frame
Shutters: Other
Floor: Wood
Roof: Metal Roof
Pets: Pets Allowed
Security: Central Station Sys
Land Size: Less Than 1/4 Acre
Supplements
The exquisite interior offers exotic Ipe hardwood floors, cathedral and coffered ceilings, Velux skylights, recovered sinker pine walls, custom open concept kitchen and great room and grand wood staircase. Modern technology was used throughout the home including a full service elevator, recirculating hot water system, water softener, 1000 gallon buried propane tank, generator, fire sprinklers, 8 A/C zones including individual temperature control for each bedroom and living rooms (main house), custom lighting and security system. Outside, a coral wall of orchids is the backdrop for this tropical oasis. An entertaining area features a built-in outdoor kitchen with refrigerator, grill, cook-top and dining area. The dazzling pool pairs beautifully with the water feature and outdoor shower. Off the pool and entertaining space is beautiful ipe decking and a full air conditioned outdoor bathroom all secluded behind privacy fencing. The guest cottage fronts Elizabeth Street perfect for a caretaker or guest with full kitchen, bathroom, Murphy bed, bamboo floors, skylights, ductless A/C and screened porch. Along the perimeter of the residence is a one car garage with storage as well as two parking spaces plus space for a golf cart/electric car with electric gated entry. An impressive piece of Old Town history....630 Dey Street.
Room Information
Room NameLengthWidth
Living Room16.3017.50
Family Room25.1115.80
Bedroom 117.6015.60
Kitchen9.6015.70
Bedroom 211.1011.10
Bedroom 310.4016.40
Other Room13.0024.00
Listing Documents
View Document Floor Plan

Listing Office: Doug Mayberry Real Estate (KW)

Last Updated: August - 27 - 2024

The data relating to real estate for sale on this web site comes in part from the Florida Keys MLS, Inc. Information provided is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. All properties are subject to prior sale, change or withdrawal. The information being provided is for consumers’ personal, non-commeral use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. IDX data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed accurate by the MLS.


Search powered by FBS Products
Create A Real Estate Portal
With a portal you are able to:
  1. Save your searches
  2. Get updates on listings
  3. Track listings
  4. Add notes and messages
  5. Personalize your dashboard

Anchor Line Realty on Social Media:

Facebook
Facebook
fb-share-icon
Twitter
Visit Us
Follow Me

E-mail Us Directly

Please provide details below:

  • Home
  • Property Search
  • Property Estimate
  • Neighborhoods
  • Islands
  • Contact Us

Copyright © 2026 · AgentPress Pro on Genesis Framework · WordPress · Log in

David Austin, Owner/Broker
Anchor Line Realty, LLC
820 Ashe Street
Key West, FL 33040
www.anchorlinerealty.com
[email protected]
305.766.6835
Member, National Association of Realtors (NAR)
Member, Florida Association of Realtors (FAR)
Member, Key West Association of Realtors (KWAR)