• Home
  • Property Search
    • Key West Real Estate
      • Key West Homes
      • Key West Condos
      • Key West Townhomes
      • Key West Commercial
      • Key West Land
    • Florida Keys Real Estate
      • Florida Keys Homes
      • Florida Keys Condos
      • Florida Keys Townhomes
      • Florida Keys Commercial
      • Florida Keys Land
    • MLS Search
  • Property Estimate
  • Neighborhoods
    • Casa Marina
    • Golf Club
    • Key Haven
    • Meadows
    • Midtown
    • New Town
    • Old Town
    • Sunset Key
    • Truman Annex
  • Islands
    • Big Coppitt Key
    • Big Pine Key
    • Cudjoe Key
    • Duck Key
    • Islamorada
    • Key Colony Beach
    • Key Largo
    • Lower Matecumbe Key
    • Marathon Key
    • Plantation Key
    • Sugarloaf Key
    • Summerland Key
  • Contact Us

Anchor Line Realty

Anchor Line Realty specializes in buyer brokerage, real estate sales listings, and long term property management in Key West & the Florida Keys.

Call: (305) 766-6835

With a portal you are able to:
  1. Save your searches
  2. Get updates on listings
  3. Track listings
  4. Add notes and messages
  5. Personalize your dashboard

$2,120,000
711 Simonton Street
Key West, FL 33040
MLS# 118793
Status: Closed
4 beds  |  4 baths  |  2414 sqft


Primary Photo
  1 / 23  
Primary Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo

Property Description
A perfect example of Eyebrow architecture (one of just 30 on the island) and unique to Key West, this 4BR/4BA (each en suite) residence is in beautiful condition. Tom Pope designed the renovation for the owners when they purchased it a number of years ago. Wood walls and floors and a great floor plan that flows from the open living dining room out to a fabulous covered porch that has views of the expansive gardens and heated pool. A new large master bedroom and luxury bath was added most recently with French doors to the lovely gardens . The house sits on a double lot high in the X flood zone and is an exceptional property. Off street parking and room for more. Walk to everything Key West has to offer.

Details
Maps
Contract Information
Current Price: $2,120,000
Listing Date: 2013-11-01
Listing Board: Key West Association
Leased Price Monthly: $2,120,000
As is Rght to Inspct: Yes
Potential Short Sale: No
Bank Owned: No
Location, Tax & Legal
Street #: 711
Street Name: Simonton
Street Suffix: Street
Key/Island: Key West
State/Province: FL
Zip Code: 33040
County: Monroe
Subdivision: Old Town - Unrecord (1.0)
Area: 01 - Key West
General Property Description
Realtor.COM Type: Residential - Single Family
Style: Single Family
Waterfront: No
Pool: Yes
Year Built: 1896
Lot SqFt: 7140
Acres: 0.16
Living Apx SqFt: 2414
Total Bedrooms: 4
Full Baths: 4
Total Baths: 4
Association Info
Mandatory Home Owners Asc: No
1st Right of Refusal: No
Assoc Approval Req: No
Building Style
# Stories: 1 Story
Vehicle Storage
Car(s): 2
Pool Info
Other: Eq Incld;
Heated: Yes
Dimensions: 20.00 x 10.00
Financial Status
Bank Owned: No
Potential Short Sale: No
Status Change Info
Under Contract Date: 2013-11-22
Leased Date: 2014-01-15
Leased Price Monthly: $2,120,000
Status: Closed
Property Features
Tax Exemptions: None
Waterview: No Waterview
Dockage: None
Vehicle Storage: Off Street Parking
Furnished: Unfurnished
Cooling: Ceiling Fans(s); Central Air; Heat
Utilities: FKAA; Municipal Sewer
Interior Features: Built-in Cabinets; Split Bedroom
Specialty Rooms: Laundry Room
Appliances: Dishwasher; Disposal; Dryer; Microwave; Oven; Range; Refrigerator; Stainless Steel Appliance(s); Washer
Exterior Features: Fencing; Fruit Tree(s); Lighting; Privacy Wall/Fence; Shed; Sprinkler System
Pool Info: In Ground; Concrete
Construction: Frame
Floor: Tile; Wood
Roof: Metal Roof
Land Size: Less Than 1/4 Acre
Title: Negotiable
Room Information
Room NameLengthWidth
Bedroom 116.6010.20
Bedroom 212.0013.00
Bedroom 315.5011.50
Bedroom 416.2015.40
Dining Room12.5013.00
Kitchen17.8011.30
Living Room12.5014.00
Other Room10.008.50

Listing Office: Truman & Co. (KW)

Last Updated: August - 25 - 2024

The data relating to real estate for sale on this web site comes in part from the Florida Keys MLS, Inc. Information provided is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. All properties are subject to prior sale, change or withdrawal. The information being provided is for consumers’ personal, non-commeral use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. IDX data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed accurate by the MLS.


Search powered by FBS Products
Create A Real Estate Portal
With a portal you are able to:
  1. Save your searches
  2. Get updates on listings
  3. Track listings
  4. Add notes and messages
  5. Personalize your dashboard

Anchor Line Realty on Social Media:

Facebook
Facebook
fb-share-icon
Twitter
Visit Us
Follow Me

E-mail Us Directly

Please provide details below:

  • Home
  • Property Search
  • Property Estimate
  • Neighborhoods
  • Islands
  • Contact Us

Copyright © 2026 · AgentPress Pro on Genesis Framework · WordPress · Log in

David Austin, Owner/Broker
Anchor Line Realty, LLC
820 Ashe Street
Key West, FL 33040
www.anchorlinerealty.com
[email protected]
305.766.6835
Member, National Association of Realtors (NAR)
Member, Florida Association of Realtors (FAR)
Member, Key West Association of Realtors (KWAR)